Events

The Erudite Program

 The School has been effectively involved in the Scholar-in-Residence programme of the Kerala State Higher Education Council and the Mahatma Gandhi University. Under this programme four Nobel Laureates viz., Prof. Ferid Murad, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA,  Prof. Robert Huber,  Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany, Prof. J. Diesennhofer, University of Texas South Western Medical Centre USA ,and  Prof.Sir Harold Walter Kroto , Florida State University, U.S.A . Besides, more than 25 scholars visited the school under this programme.

Dr. R. Satheesh memorial Lecture

Every year on April 28, the School of Environmental Sciences remembers Late Dr. R Satheesh, who was the coordinator of the School since its inception in 1995 and later appointed as the Reader in the school from 2000. The sad demise of Dr. R Satheesh on April 28 ,2006 made an unfilling gap in the School. In memory of his outstanding contributions as a teacher, researcher and coordinator, the School conducts memorial lectures in every year. Dr. Ashish Kothari, Mrs. Aruna Roy, Mr. R.R Shukla IFS are a few among the eminent persons who delivered talks as a part of this memorial lectures.

List of conferences / seminars organised and the scientists/academicians participated

Sl.No.

Name of the Seminars/ Conferences/Workshops

Funding source

outstanding participants

1

LAKE-2012, National Conference on Conservation and Management of Wetland Ecosystems conducted at School of Environmental Sciences, MG University, Kottayam during November 6-8, 2012.

DST, KSCSTE, MG University, Kerala state Biodiversity Board

Dr.T.V.Ramachandra, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore;
Dr. Subash Chandran, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore;
Dr Ligi Philip, Indian Institute of Technology,Madras ,
Dr.V.N.Rajasekaran Pillai, Executive Vice-President, KSCSTE, Thiruvananthapuram

2

National Seminar on Sustainable Development, conducted at School of Environmental Sciences, MG University, Kottayam 2012

MG University

 

3

International conference on Advanced Oxidation Processes (AOP2012) Oct.5-8, 2012, Kottayam

BRNS, KSCSTE, DRDO, ISRO

 
 
  1. Adriana Zaleska, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
  2. Bahneman  Detlef, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, GERMANY
  3. Chantal  Houee Levin, LCP, Orsay Cedex
  4. Choi Wonyong, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), South Korea
  5. Christophe Colbeau-Justin, Université Paris-Sud, France
  6. Constapel Marc, University of Wuppertal, Dept. Math. & Nat. Sci. Analyt. Chem., Germany
  7. Cooper William J., Urban Water Research Center, University of California, Irvine, USA
  8. Esplugas Santiago, University of Barcelona, Marti i Franques, Spain
  9. Hyun-Ha Kim, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Tsukuba, Japan  
  10. Remita Hynd, Universitaire Paris-Sud, France
  11. Trojanowicz Marek, Warsaw University, Poland
  12. Saha A., UGC-DAE Consortium for Scientific Research, Kolkata, India
  13. Gomathi Devi L., Bangalore University, Karnataka
  14. Halan Prakash, BITS-Pilani, Goa
  15. Naik D.B., BAARC, Mumbai
  16. Ramaraj R., Madurai Kamaraj University, Tamil Nadu, India
  17. Satyajit Shukla, NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram     

4

National Conference heavy Metals in the Environment’ during November 28-29, 2013, School of Environmental Sciences, MGU

DoECC, MG University

 
 
  1. Dr. MNV Prasad, Hyderabad University
  2. Dr. Nandita Singh, NBGRI, Lucknow
  3. Dr. Dinesh Mohan, JNU
  4. Dr.V.Subramaniyan, JNU

5

International Conference on Frontiers of Mass Spectrometry- ICMS 2013 (September 6-9, 2013)

BRNS, ISRO, DRDO, DST

 
 
  1. R. Srinivas, National Center for Mass Spectrometry, Hyderabad, India
  2. Olivier Laprevote, Paris Descartes University, France
  3. S. K. Raza, Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology, India
  4. Gopal Vaidyanathan, Waters India Pvt. Ltd., India
  5. Venkateswarlu Panchagnula, National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR – NCL), Pune
  6. Mahesh J. Kulkarni, National Chemical Laboratory, Pune
  7. Kenataro Yamaguchi, Tokushima Bunri University, Japan
  8. S. K. Aggarwal, Bhabha Atomic Research Center, Mumbai, India
  9. Ramaswamy Babu Rajendran, Bharathidasan Univeristy, India
  10. Shashin Sha, Bruker Daltonics India Pvt. Ltd.
  11. Suresh Kumar, SVNIT, Surat, India
  12. S. K. Gupta, Bhabha Atomic Research Center, Mumbai, India
  13. Nagarjuna Nagaraj, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
  14. Abdul Jaleel, Rajiv Gandhi Center for Biotechnology, India
  15. Mahesh Hariharan, IISER, Thiruvananthapuram
  16. V. Nataraju, Bhabha Atomic Research Center, Mumbai, India
  17. Sangram Pattanaik, Thermo Fisher Scientific India Pvt. Ltd.
  18. Jitendra Kelkar, Shimadzu Analytical India Pvt. Ltd.
  19. Ashok Kumar Malik, Panjab University, Patiala, India
  20. P. G. Shah, Anand Agricultural University, Gujarat, India
  21. S. Prabhakar, National Center for Mass Spectrometry, Hyderabad, India
  22. Vivek Dhyani, Agilent Technologies, India

 

6

Nineteenth National Symposium on Environment (NSE-19) , December 11-13, 2014 at School of Environmental Sciences, MG University

BRNS, KSCSTE

 
 
  1. Dr. SR Wate, NEERI
  2. Dr. PM Ravi, HPD, BARC, Mumbai
  3. Dr. SP Kale, BARC
  4. Dr. Mukesh Sharma, IIT, Kanpur
  5. Dr. GG Pandit, BARC
  6. Dr. DN Singh, IIT Mumbai

7

International Conference on Advanced Oxidation Processes (AOP 2014), September 25-28, 2014 Munnar,

DST, BRNS,DRDO, ISRO

 
 
  1. Michael R. Hoffmann, California Institute of Technology, USA
  2. L. Gomathi Devi, Bangalore University, India
  3. Mehmet A. Oturan, Universite Paris-Est, Marne-la-Vallee, France
  4. Collin G. Joseph, Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia
  5. Anju Chadha, IIT, Madras, India
  6. Halan Prakash, BITS Pilani, Goa, India
  7. Sathyajit Shukla, CSIR-NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram, India
  8. D. Fatta-Kassinos, University of Cyprus
  9. Sushil Kumar Kansal, Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Punjab, India
  10. K. Indira Priyadarsini, Bhabha Atomic Research Center, Mumbai, India
  11. Minjoong Yoon, Chungnam National University, Daejeon, South Korea
  12. Renato Falcao Dantas, University of Campinas, Limeira SP, Brazil
  13. Christophe Colbeau-Justin, CNRS-Universite Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
  14. D. B. Naik, Bhabha Atomic Research Center, Mumbai, India
  15. Urska Lavrencic Stangar, University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia
  16. Randolph P. Thummel, University of Houston, USA
  17. Stephan Brosillon, Universite Montpellier 2, France
  18. Vincent Goetz, Rambla de la Thermodynamique, Perpignan, France
  19. Conchi Ania, Instituto Nacional del Carbon, Spain
  20. Vasundhara Singh, PEC University of Technology, Chandigarh, India
  21. Isabel Oller Alberola, Plataforma Solar de Almeria-CIEMAT, Spain
  22. Amrit Pal Toor, Punjab University, Chandigarh, India
  23. N. R. Shiju, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  24. S. V. Sreenivasan, Center Leather Research Institute, Adyar, India

8

International Conference on Frontiers of Mass spectrometry, December 11-14, 2015. Kottayam

DST

 
 
  1. Marc J-F Suter, Eawag, Switzerland
  2. Michael W. Linscheid, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany
  3. Athula Attygalle, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
  4. Evgeny Nikolaev, Physics Russian Academy  of Sciences, Russia
  5. Achille Cappiello, Università di Urbino, Italia
  6. Olivier Laprevote, Paris Descartes University, France
  7. R. Srinivas,  National Centre for Mass Spectrometry, CSIR-IICT, Hyderabad, India
  8. Abdul Jaleel, Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
  9. Venkateswarlu Panchagnula, National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR – NCL), Pune
  10. Keshava Prasad, Institute of Bioinformatics, Bangalore, India
  11. Suman S. Thakur, CSIR- Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, India
  12. Laurent Debrauwer, INRA, TOXALIM, Toulose, France
  13. Bhaswati Chatterjee, NIPER, Hyderabad, India
  14. M. Joseph, IGCAR, Kalpakkam, Tamilnadu, India
  15. Pierangela Palma, University of Urbino, Italy
  16. George Mathai, Sacred Heart College, Thevara, Kochi, India
  17. Igor Popov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russia
  18. Amit Kumar Mandal, St. Johns Research Institute, Bangalore, India

9

OSI workshop on “Membrane technology” in collaboration with Duke University, August 2015

UGC

1. Andreas Kaiser, Technical University of Denmark
2. Pushpito Ghosh, CSMCRI, Gujrat
3. Yoram Oren, Bengurion University, Israel